The owner is not required to serve a copy of the notice of termination upon any lienor who has executed a waiver and release of lien upon final payment.
There is a right to recover damages by a lienor who is damaged by an owner and/or contractor who knowingly makes a fraudulent statement in a notice of termination. Section 713.132(4), Florida Statutes. Even more important to lienors is the fact that, notices of termination are not effective unless they have been served on each lienor who has a direct contract with the owner and on each lienor who has timely served a notice to owner. Section 713.132(4), Florida Statutes. However, pursuant to Section 713.132(1)(f), Florida Statutes, “the owner is not required to serve a copy of the notice of termination on any lienor who has executed a waiver and release of lien upon final payment in accordance with s. 713.20.”
An owner may record a notice of termination at any time after all lienors have been paid in full or pro rata in certain situations.